alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB272.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB272
Rep(s). By Representative Beech HB272 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 16-25A-18, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to generic equivalent medications, to allow a prescribing physician to also indicate that a generic equivalent drug should not be used by indicating such by mark or signature in the appropriate place on the prescription or by indicating such in an electronic prescription. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 16-25A-18, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-25A-18. "As a condition of participation in the Public Education Employees Health Insurance Programs (PEEHIP), a pharmacist shall dispense a generic equivalent medication to fill a prescription for a patient covered by PEEHIP when one is available unless the physician indicates in longhand writing on the prescription, indicates by mark or signature in the appropriate place on the prescription, or indicates in an electronic prescription, the following: "medically Necessary" or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB272.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB280