Session Bills Content Search
[…] Session Bills Content Search

Search for this:
 Search these answers
11 through 20 of 287 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>

SB410
SB410 By Senators Figures, Beasley, Dunn, Coleman-Madison, Sanford, Ward, Marsh, Livingston,
Williams and Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 34-13-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to the Alabama Board of Funeral Service; to delete from the definitions of funeral directing
and funeral director the sale of funeral merchandise or funeral supplies. BE IT ENACTED BY
THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-13-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows: ยง34-13-1. "(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms
shall have the following meanings: "(1) ACCREDITED SCHOOL or COLLEGE OF MORTUARY SCIENCE.
A school or college approved by the Alabama Board of Funeral Service and which maintains a
course of instruction of not less than 48 calendar weeks or four academic quarters or college
terms and which gives a course of instruction in the fundamental subjects including, but not
limited to, the following: "a. Mortuary management and administration. "b....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB410.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB34
(1) GROWING ALABAMA CREDIT. The credit provided for in Section 40-18-413(a). (2) INDUSTRY OR