Session Bills Content Search
[…] or mark on the affidavit envelope containing an absentee ballot is not properly witnessed,
the ballot is not removed or counted. This bill would require the absentee election manager
to notify voters by mail after an election of the reason why his or her absentee ballot was
not counted. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 17-11-10, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to absentee ballots; to require the absentee election manager to notify voters by
mail after each election of the reason why his or her absentee ballot was not counted. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-11-10 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-11-10. "(a) Upon receipt of the absentee ballot,
the absentee election manager shall record its receipt thereof on the absentee...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB52.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB279
174395-1:n:02/22/2016:JLB/mfc LRS2016-712 SB279 By Senator Dial RFD Governmental Affairs Rd
1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the State Ethics Commission may issue advisory opinions
which provide immunity to the person requesting the opinion and any other person relying on
the opinion in good faith. Existing rules of the commission authorize the director and general
counsel of the commission to issue informal opinions on the application of the Code of Ethics
to a particular individual, but an informal opinion does not provide immunity. This bill would
establish a procedure for the issuance by the director or an attorney of the commission of
written informal opinions to public officers or employees that would provide immunity to the
officer or employee making the request if all pertinent information was presented and the
officer or employee acted in accordance with the relevant circumstances, factors, and requirements
set forth in the opinion. Under existing law, an elected...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB279.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB70
165159-1:n:03/04/2015:KBH/cj LRS2015-851 SB70 By Senators Smitherman, Singleton and Coleman-Madison
RFD Judiciary Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Existing law does not require the keeping of statistics