Session Bills Content Search
[…] Alabama; to amend Section 36-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to contributions to individual
retirement accounts, to require public employees first employed by a participating employer
of the Teachers’ Retirement System, Employees’ Retirement System, or Judicial Retirement
Fund on or after January 1, 2017 to make contributions to such individual retirement accounts
through an automatic enrollment process, and to provide for opt-out provisions or enrollment
in alternative retirement accounts offered by employers under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is hereby
amended to read as follows: §36-27A-5. "(a) The PEIRAF shall be available to all public
employees in the State of Alabama who are members of the Teachers'...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB466.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB297
174543-1:n:02/23/2016:LFO-KF*/bdl SB297 By Senator Livingston RFD Fiscal Responsibility and
Economic Development Rd 1 24-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under Amendment 475 of the Constitution of Alabama
of 1901, now appearing as Section 94.02 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as amended, the Legislature may enact legislation permitting municipalities
and counties to form tax increment districts for, among other purposes, the redevelopment,
rehabilitation, or conservation of property that may be disposed of to or for the benefit
of private interest for compensation established by the governing body of the county or municipality
and not less than the fair market value thereof determined by independent appraisal of the
property. This bill would propose an amendment to provide that, if a tax increment district
is within a Major 21st Century Manufacturing Zone, rather than being a minimum of fair market
value, the compensation may be determined in the sole discretion...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB297.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB63
171507-1:n:08/25/2015:MCS/agb LRS2015-2739 HB63 By Representative Greer RFD Ways and Means
Education Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Currently, income from defined contribution deferred compensation