Session Bills Content Search
[…] Education Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Currently, income from defined contribution deferred compensation
plans is taxable as income. This bill would provide that 90 percent of such income is exempt.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-18-19, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by
Act 2015-442, relating to exemptions from state income taxation; to provide that 90 percent
of income from defined contributions deferred compensation plans is exempt from income taxation.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-18-19, Code of Alabama 1975,
as amended by Act 2015-442 of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §40-18-19.
"(a) The following exemptions from income taxation shall be allowed to every individual
resident taxpayer: "(1) Retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances,
approved by the Board of Control of the Teachers'...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB63.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

121 through 130 of 423 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   next>>