alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB330.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB59.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB82
SB82 By Senators Dial and Holley ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 34-30-1, 34-30-3, 34-30-5, 34-30-20, 34-30-22, 34-30-24, 34-30-30, 34-30-31, and 34-30-33, Code of Alabama 1975; to further define the practice of social work and the licensure of master social workers and independent clinical social workers licensed by the State Board of Social Work Examiners. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-30-1, 34-30-3, 34-30-5, 34-30-20, 34-30-22, 34-30-24, 34-30-30, 34-30-31, and 34-30-33, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §34-30-1. "As used in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) BOARD. The State Board of Social Work Examiners established under this chapter. "(2) SOCIAL WORK. The professional activity of helping individuals, groups, or communities enhance or restore their capacity for social functioning, and of preventing or controlling social problems altering societal conditions as a means...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB82.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB122
that institution's treatment of comparable type cases for the 12-month period immediately preceding August 1, 1992. These rates shall be updated every 12 months thereafter. Initial rates shall be established within six months of August 1, 1992. For those non-participating hospitals the prevailing rate shall be determined by a committee. In the first year following August 1, 1992, the committee shall be composed of five members. The director shall appoint one member from the Department of Industrial Relations and two members from the community in which the non-participating hospital is located. The non-participating hospital shall appoint two members. This committee shall by a majority vote establish the maximum rates of reimbursement or payment for the non-participating hospital, and the hospital shall be bound for one year by the determined rates of reimbursement or payment for workers' compensation cases. If, following the first year after the rates were established by this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB122.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB15
services to and on behalf of needy persons. b. a.