alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB330.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill also amends the definition of a wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a) For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB289
173439-3:n:02/22/2016:LLR/mfc LRS2016-410R2 HB289 By Representative Daniels RFD Commerce and Small Business Rd 1 24-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Department of Revenue is authorized to enter into agreements with counties and municipalities to collect and administer local sales, use, rental, and lodging taxes. To recover its costs, the department is authorized to charge a municipality a maximum of two percent of the revenue collected and a county a maximum of five percent of the revenue collected. This bill would prohibit the Department of Revenue from charging a local governmental entity for which it provides collection and administration for a tax levy of the entity for the cost of filing, payment processing, and remittance services for any tax authorized to be filed under the ONE SPOT system of the department and would define collection and administrative services for those purposes. The bill would also reduce the maximum percentage the department could charge a county to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB289.htm - 35K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB278