alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB88.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB88
Rep(s). By Representative Moore (B) HB88 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to motor vehicles; to amend Section 32-9-20 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-325, relating to vehicle weight restrictions; to provide that a concrete mixing truck operating within 50 miles of home base would not be required to meet certain requirements relating to weight provided the vehicle does not exceed the maximum allowable gross weight. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-9-20 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-325, is amended to read as follows: §32-9-20. "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or move on any highway in this state any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight except in accordance with the following: "(1) WIDTH. Vehicles and combinations of vehicles, operating on highways with traffic lanes 12 feet or more in width, shall not exceed a total outside width, including any load thereon, of 102 inches, exclusive of mirrors or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB88.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB360
173646-2:n:02/11/2016:PMG/tj LRS2016-508R1 SB360 By Senators Whatley, Pittman and Ward RFD Constitution, Ethics and Elections Rd 1 15-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, an elector may choose which party's primary to vote in. This bill would require an elector to register a party affiliation in order to receive the party's ballot in the primary election. This bill would allow an elector who remains unaffiliated to vote in a primary election only in nonpartisan and on ballot measures. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to elections; to allow an elector to vote the primary ballot of the political party in which he or she is registered; and to require the Secretary of State to maintain an elector's political party designation on the official voter registration application. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) Before an elector may vote in a primary election or a primary runoff election for a party candidate or slate of candidates, he or she must be a registered...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB360.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB222