alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB88.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend state law providing for the meeting dates of the Legislature in order to set the meeting dates of the Legislature to provide for biennial budget periods for all budgets of the state. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 29-4-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is hereby amended to read as follows: §29-1-4. "The Legislature shall convene on the second Tuesday in January next succeeding its election...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB198.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB261
174088-1:n:02/16/2016:JET/th LRS2016-660 HB261 By Representative Rowe RFD Judiciary Rd 1 18-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person charged with the crime of rape, sodomy, or sexual misconduct may be ordered by a court to submit to a test for sexually transmitted diseases if requested by an alleged victim or the parent or guardian of an alleged victim. This bill would also authorize testing for other crimes in which the victim was compelled to engage in sexual activity by force and would require that testing be performed within 48 hours of service of an information or indictment, if an information and indictment has been presented and the defendant is in custody. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 15-23-101 and 15-23-102, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to orders requiring charged persons to be tested for sexually transmitted diseases, to authorize testing for other crimes in which the victim was compelled to engage in sexual activity by force; and to require that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB261.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
|