Session Bills Content Search
[…] amended to read...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB59.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB82
SB82 By Senators Dial and Holley ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 34-30-1, 34-30-3, 34-30-5,
34-30-20, 34-30-22, 34-30-24, 34-30-30, 34-30-31, and 34-30-33, Code of Alabama 1975; to further
define the practice of social work and the licensure of master social workers and independent
clinical social workers licensed by the State Board of Social Work Examiners. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-30-1, 34-30-3, 34-30-5, 34-30-20, 34-30-22,
34-30-24, 34-30-30, 34-30-31, and 34-30-33, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
ยง34-30-1. "As used in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following
meanings: "(1) BOARD. The State Board of Social Work Examiners established under this
chapter. "(2) SOCIAL WORK. The professional activity of helping individuals, groups,
or communities enhance or restore their capacity for social functioning, and of preventing