Session Bills Content Search
[…] may be held no sooner than 720 days have elapsed following a prior municipal option election.
This bill would increase the minimum number of days to 1,440. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular
Session, relating to municipal option elections; to provide that a municipal election held
on the question of changing a classification from dry to wet or wet to dry may not be held
for at least 1,440 days following a prior municipal option election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act
2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §28-2A-1. "(a) Any
municipality having a population of 1,000 or more, may change its classification...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB219.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB176
Rep(s). By Representatives Daniels, Martin, Williams (JD), Lindsey, Melton, Holmes (M), Brown,
Wingo, Fincher, McClammy, McCampbell, Beech, Knight, Lawrence, Forte, England, South, Carns,
Ford, Faulkner, Drake, Grimsley, Greer, Hammon, Buskey, Shiver, Collins, Coleman, Baker, McMillan,
Boothe, Moore (M), Givan, Robinson, Faust, Patterson, Nordgren, Scott, Whorton (I), Ball,
Whorton (R), Williams (P), Sanderford, Hall, Todd and Harper HB176 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating
to alcoholic beverages; to amend Sections 28-3-1, 28-3A-6, and 28-4A-3 of the Code of Alabama
1975, to allow a licensed brewery manufacturing less than 60,000 barrels per year to sell
at retail up to 288 ounces of its beer per day to a customer for off-premises consumption;
to allow a licensed brewpub to sell at retail up to 288 ounces of its beer per day to a customer
for off-premises consumption; to specify that beer sold by a brewery or brewpub for off-site
consumption must be sealed, packaged, labeled, and taxed in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB176.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB211
172929-5:n:02/08/2016:PMG/tj LRS2016-40R4 SB211 By Senators Holtzclaw, Albritton, Shelnutt,
Marsh, Waggoner, Sanford, Melson, Williams, Livingston, Ross and Singleton RFD Fiscal Responsibility