Session Bills Content Search
[…] the board within the Department of Mental Health; to provide further for the qualifications
of the initial board members; to provide further for a quorum; to establish the Alabama Behavior
Analyst Licensing Board Fund in the State Treasury; to require criminal background checks
on applicants for licensure to be performed pursuant to board rule; to make technical corrections
to reference certification by certifying entities; and to provide further for the expiration,
renewal, revocation, and reinstatement of licenses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 34-5A-3, 34-5A-4, 34-5A-6, and 34-5A-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows: §34-5A-3. "(a) The Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board is established
within the Department of Mental Health,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB379.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB395
176699-1:n:04/06/2016:PMG/tj LRS2016-1477 SB395 By Senator Brewbaker RFD Education and Youth
Affairs Rd 1 07-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would create the Education Savings Account program
which would allow parents to use the funds in the account which would have been allocated
to their child at their resident school district for an education program of the parents'
choosing. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to education; to create the Education Savings
Account program which would allow parents to use the funds in the account which would have
been allocated to their child at their resident school district for an education program of
the parents' choosing. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall
be known and may be cited as the Education Savings Account Act. Section 2. As used in this
act, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department
of Revenue or an organization chosen by the state. (2) ELIGIBLE...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB395.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB278
172788-2:n:02/23/2016:JLB/tj LRS2015-3467R1 HB278 By Representative Ford RFD Economic Development
and Tourism Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, lotteries and gift enterprises are