Session Bills Content Search
[…] in a trial in Alabama to request medical records from a medical...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB73.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB93
Rep(s). By Representatives Baker and Jones HB93 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Escambia County;
to amend Section 45-27-246.30 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Escambia Oil and
Gas Severance Trust, to further provide for investments in certificates of deposit. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-27-246.30 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-27-246.30. "(a) The Legislature recognizes
that there has been a certain windfall to Escambia County paid during the fiscal year 1983-84
and arising under the oil and gas severance tax levied under provisions of Section 40-20-2,
and distributed under Section 40-20-8. The legislative intent of this section is to establish
a trust fund, the corpus of which is to be composed of four million dollars ($4,000,000) from
the oil and gas severance tax paid to Escambia County during the fiscal year of 1983-84 together
with 20 percent of the annual income thereon each year during the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB93.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB330
175097-1:n:03/07/2016:PMG/th LRS2016-916 SB330 By Senator Ward RFD Banking and Insurance Rd
1 08-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, lenders of $1,000 or less are licensed and regulated
under the Alabama Small Loan Act. This bill would authorize non-bank lenders to issue short-term
unsecured loans, known as flex loans. This bill would provide for the licensure and regulation
of lenders of flex loans by the State Banking Department. This bill would establish the maximum
interest rate and maximum duration of a flex loan and provide for fees that may be charged
to a customer. This bill would set qualifications, including financial guarantees, for lenders
and provide civil penalties for violations by lenders. This bill would also authorize the
State Banking Department to enforce the provisions of this act and promulgate rules. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to short-term loans; to authorize non-bank lenders to issue
short-term unsecured loans, known as flex loans; to provide for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB330.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB334
164253-3:n:03/01/2016:PMG/mfc LRS2015-233R2 SB334 By Senators Orr and Bussman RFD Finance and
Taxation Education Rd 1 08-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a high school student may