alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB91.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would also classify members of the Alabama National Guard as residents who are eligible for instate tuition rates. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 16-64-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the requirements for determining student residency, to also classify members of the Alabama National Guard as residents who are eligible for instate tuition rates. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 16-64-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-64-2. "(a) For purposes of admission and tuition, a public institution of higher education may consider that the term resident student includes any of the following: "(1) One who, at the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB340.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB337