alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB91.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB340.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB337
SB337 ENGROSSED By Senator Blackwell A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 19-3B-508 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to qualified trusts under the federal tax code; to further define the term qualified trust; to provide for the treatment of benefits of such trusts for purposes of assignment or alienation of such accounts and the exclusion from federal bankruptcy and insolvency laws. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 19-3B-508 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §19-3B-508. "(e)(a) As used in this section: "(1) ASSIGNMENT or ALIENATION, and any conjugation thereof, includes any anticipation, assignment at law or in equity, alienation, attachment, garnishment, levy, execution, or other legal or equitable process. The term includes: (i) any arrangement providing for the payment to the employer or other sponsor of such plan of benefits that otherwise would be due the participant under the plan; (ii) any direct or indirect...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB337.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
|