Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB191
Rep(s). By Representative Clouse HB191 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71,
40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79, 40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86,
and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975, to extend the private hospital assessment and Medicaid
funding program for fiscal year 2017; to change the base year to fiscal year 2014 for purposes
of calculating the assessment; and to clarify the uses of Certified Public Expenditures by
publicly and state-owned hospitals; and to repeal Section 40-26B-77. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71, 40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79,
40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86, and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows: §40-26B-70. "For purposes of this article, the following
terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ACCESS PAYMENT. A payment by the Medicaid
program to an eligible hospital for inpatient and or outpatient hospital...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB191.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB294
Rep(s). By Representatives Mooney, Tuggle, Weaver, Hanes, Nordgren, Brown, Fincher, Carns,
Drake, Ledbetter, Whorton (R), Pettus, McCutcheon, Fridy, Harbison, Johnson (K), Greer, Melton,
Lawrence, Boyd, Butler, Henry, Ainsworth, Wingo and Moore (B) HB294 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating
to auto-injectable epinephrine; to create a program for the prescribing of single dose epinephrine
auto-injectors to authorized entities for use by laypersons to administer to an individual
experiencing a severe allergic reaction; to provide immunity from actions resulting from the
dispensing of or administration of epinephrine auto-injectors in certain circumstances; and
to authorize the State Board of Health to adopt rules. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall have the following
meanings: (1) ADMINISTER. The direct application of an epinephrine auto-injector to the body
of an individual. (2) AUTHORIZED ENTITY. Any entity or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB294.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB433
Rep(s). By Representatives Williams (JD), Coleman, Boyd and Ball HB433 ENROLLED, An Act, To
add Section 13A-12-123 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide a definition of "sexually