Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB229
SB229 ENGROSSED By Senator Brewbaker A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 2 of Act
2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to virtual schools, to clarify existing law and provide additional guidance for the
local school system providing a virtual school program and the local school of residence of
the student enrolled in the program to use in determining the distribution of state and federal
funds to the local school systems involved. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. To amend Section 2 of Act 2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section
16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-46A-2. "(a) A full-time
student enrolled full time in a virtual program shall be enrolled and counted in the average
daily membership of the local school in which the virtual program is offered, participate
in state testing and accountability requirements through the local...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB229.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB233
SB233 By Senator Pittman ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-23-191 and 40-23-198, Code
of Alabama 1975, to update the definitions relating to simplified sellers use tax; to update