Session Bills Content Search
[…] employer for the specific purpose of providing assistance during the transitional period following
retirement; and to specify that the prohibition against a former government official or employee
serving as a lobbyist or otherwise representing clients before his or her former employee
for a period of two years following employment applies when the former government official
or employee worked pursuant to a consulting agreement or agency transfer or while on loan.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-25-13, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §36-25-13. "(a) No public official shall serve for a
fee as a lobbyist or otherwise represent clients, including his...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB141.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB229
SB229 ENGROSSED By Senator Brewbaker A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 2 of Act
2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to virtual schools, to clarify existing law and provide additional guidance for the