alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB130.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 30-1-7, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to persons authorized to solemnize marriages; to specify that those authorized to solemnize marriages pursuant to the laws of this state are not required to solemnize the marriage of any person. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 30-1-7, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §30-1-7. "(a) Generally. Marriages may be solemnized by any licensed minister of the gospel in regular communion with the Christian church or society of which the minister is a member; by an active or retired judge of the Supreme Court, Court of Criminal Appeals, Court of Civil Appeals, any circuit court, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB130.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB362
175045-1:n:03/02/2016:JMH/th LRS2016-923 HB362 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd 1 03-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, marriage licenses are issued by the judge of probate and the marriage is required to be solemnized by a person authorized to perform marriages. This bill establishes the procedure for two people to enter into a marriage and requires the recording of such marriage with the judge of probate. This bill would require the judge of probate to transmit each recorded marriage received by the judge of probate during the preceding calendar month to the Office of Vital Statistics on or before the fifth day of the following calendar month. This bill would eliminate the requirement of marriage licenses. This bill would provide that the two parties desiring to enter into a marriage must record certain affidavits, forms, and data regarding the parties entering into the marriage with the judge of probate. This bill would provide that it shall be the responsibility of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB362.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB143