Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which
a defendant claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force,
including deadly force, was justified; to require the entry of an order dismissing the case
under certain conditions; and allowing certain defendants to continue to claim self-defense
at trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-3-23, Code of
Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-3-23. "(a) A person is justified in
using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third
person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical
force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably
believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB222
173231-1:n:01/27/2016:JET/tj LRS2016-294 HB222 By Representative England RFD Constitution,
Campaigns and Elections Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person convicted of
certain crimes may apply to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a Certificate of Eligibility
to Register to Vote if the person has completed his or her sentence and satisfies other criteria.
This bill would revise some of the application procedures for the Certificate of Eligibility
to Register to Vote to expedite the process to within a specified timeframe. This bill would
also require each state or county correctional facility, prison, or jail to post materials
provided by the Secretary of State and the Board of Pardons and Paroles relating to requirements
and procedures for restoring one's right to vote if convicted of a disqualifying felony of
moral turpitude. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 15-22-36.1, Code of Alabama
1975, relating to Certificates of Eligibility to Register to Vote for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB222.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB95
Rep(s). By Representative Pringle HB95 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the
probate court; to amend Sections 12-19-43, 26-3-13, and 43-2-82, Code of Alabama 1975; to