Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB147
SB147 By Senators Glover and Whatley ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 9-11-235, Code of Alabama
1975, to prohibit the nighttime hunting of protected birds and animals unless authorized by
rule of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources; to further define nighttime
hours; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of
a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
9-11-235, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §9-11-235. "(a) It shall
be unlawful, except as to trapping as otherwise provided by law or rule of the commissioner,
for a person to take, capture, or kill, or attempt to take, capture, or kill any bird or animal
protected by the laws of this state between sunset...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB147.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which