Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB85.htm - 110K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB127
SB127 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-8-1 of the Code of Alabama
1975, and to add Sections 13A-8-3.1 and 13A-8-3.2 to the Code of Alabama 1975; to define cargo
theft and fifth wheel tampering; to provide penalties; and in connection therewith would have
as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds
within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing
as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as
amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-8-1 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-8-1. "The following definitions
are applicable in this article unless the context otherwise requires: "(1) DECEPTION
occurs when a person knowingly: "a. Creates or confirms another's impression which is
false and which the defendant does not believe to be true; or "b. Fails to correct a
false...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB127.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB260
SB260 By Senators Scofield, Livingston, Waggoner, Reed, Whatley, Melson, Stutts, Dial, Holley,