Session Bills Content Search
[…] is given to rural physicians who practice and reside in rural communities. This bill would
increase the amount of the tax credit to each physician and dentist who practice and reside
in a rural community for 10 years. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-18-132,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to state income tax credits for rural physicians; to provide
an increase of the amount of the tax credit to each physician and dentist who practice and
reside in a rural community for 10 years. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 40-18-132, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-18-132. "(a)
Beginning with the 1994 tax year, a person qualifying as a rural physician shall be allowed
a credit against the tax imposed by Section 40-18-2, in the sum of $5,000....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB223.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB245
172946-1:n:01/12/2016:PMG/cj LRS2016-68 HB245 By Representatives McClammy and Knight RFD Constitution,