Session Bills Content Search
[…] periods, this bill changes the dates of notice of non-renewal and of non-tenure of teachers
in the public schools of Alabama. This bill is contingent upon the approval in referendum
of the constitutional amendment proposed by HB. ____ providing for biennial budgeting sessions
of the legislature which is approved at statewide referendum as provided for by law. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend current state law changing the dates of non-renewal and notice
of non-tenure of teachers in the public schools of Alabama. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-24C-4 and 16-24C-5, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended
to read as follows: §16-24C-4. "No action may be proposed or approved based upon personal
or political reasons on the part of the employer, chief executive officer,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB200.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

191 through 200 of 740 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 16 17 18 19 20