Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB245.htm - 40K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB502
Rep(s). By Representative South HB502 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Fayette County; to amend
Sections 45-29-140.04 and 45-29-140.06 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Fayette
County Water Coordinating and Fire Prevention Authority; to further provide for the members
of the board of directors; and to delete the provision exempting the authority from the competitive
bid laws of the state. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 45-29-140.04
and 45-29-140.06 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §45-29-140.04.
"(a) The Fayette County Water Coordinating and Fire Prevention Authority shall be governed
by a board of directors. All powers of the authority shall be exercised by the board or pursuant
to its authorization. "(b) The initial board of directors shall consist of the three
citizens appointed to incorporate the authority and four other directors to be appointed within
45 days after the date the authority is incorporated as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB502.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB162
173361-1:n:02/03/2016:KMS/cj LRS2016-363 SB162 By Senator Dial RFD Governmental Affairs Rd
1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would provide for the length of time certain contracts may
be let under the state Competitive Bid Law, would specify requirements for purchases from
a sole source, permit purchases from a vendor under a general services administration contract,
and permit purchases of services under a competitive bid nationwide cooperative purchasing
program. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 16-13B-2 and Section 16-13B-7, Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to the Competitive Bid Law; to provide for the length of time certain
contracts may be let; to specify requirements for purchases from a sole source; to permit
purchases from a vendor under a general services administration contract; and to permit purchases
of services under a competitive bid nationwide cooperative purchasing program. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-13B-2 and 16-13B-7...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB162.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB200
173508-1:n:02/03/2016:LFO-KF*/bdl HB200 By Representative Poole RFD Ways and Means Education
Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: In order to provide for the implementation of biennial budgeting