alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB214.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB385.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB410
SB410 By Senators Figures, Beasley, Dunn, Coleman-Madison, Sanford, Ward, Marsh, Livingston, Williams and Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 34-13-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama Board of Funeral Service; to delete from the definitions of funeral directing and funeral director the sale of funeral merchandise or funeral supplies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-13-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §34-13-1. "(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ACCREDITED SCHOOL or COLLEGE OF MORTUARY SCIENCE. A school or college approved by the Alabama Board of Funeral Service and which maintains a course of instruction of not less than 48 calendar weeks or four academic quarters or college terms and which gives a course of instruction in the fundamental subjects including, but not limited to, the following: "a. Mortuary management and administration. "b....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB410.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB188