alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB214.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would authorize the Secretary of State to implement a pilot program for the use of electronic poll books in lieu of printed lists of qualified voters. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to elections; to amend Section 17-4-2, Code of Alabama 1975, and to add Section 17-4-2.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize the Secretary of State to implement a pilot program for the use of electronic poll books in lieu of printed lists of qualified voters. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-4-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-4-2. "The board of registrars, when registration is closed before a primary, general, or special election, shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB188.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB230
Rep(s). By Representative Williams (JD) HB230 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to institutions of higher education; to require currently serving and future members of governing boards to complete mandatory state ethics law training; and to provide for the adoption by each board of an ethics compliance form to be completed annually by board members. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) Each institution of higher education within the State of Alabama that is governed by a board of trustees or a board of directors and that receives state appropriations or receives on behalf of and to the credit of students benefiting from state-funded awards and grants, either directly or indirectly, shall require board members to complete ethics training. The training required by this subsection shall be approved by the Alabama Ethics Commission. Board members must either attend a training program approved by the commission or participate in an online educational...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB230.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB415