alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB145.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB229
SB229 ENGROSSED By Senator Brewbaker A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 2 of Act 2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to virtual schools, to clarify existing law and provide additional guidance for the local school system providing a virtual school program and the local school of residence of the student enrolled in the program to use in determining the distribution of state and federal funds to the local school systems involved. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. To amend Section 2 of Act 2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-46A-2. "(a) A full-time student enrolled full time in a virtual program shall be enrolled and counted in the average daily membership of the local school in which the virtual program is offered, participate in state testing and accountability requirements through the local...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB229.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB285
172947-5:n:02/22/2016:JET/tj LRS2016-84R3 SB285 By Senator Orr RFD Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would further provide for procedures and limitations for various public assistance programs administered by the Department of Human Resources. This bill would limit the resource limit standard for the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) to the federal asset limits, would further provide disqualification periods for violations of SNAP requirements, including a one-year disqualification period for the third instance of noncompliance with any SNAP requirement, would preclude the department from seeking, applying for, accepting, or renewing any waiver of work requirements for SNAP benefits, and would preclude the department from granting categorical eligibility for SNAP benefits. This bill would require the Department of Human Resources to terminate benefits for any recipient of SNAP benefits upon a determination that the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB285.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB420