alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB145.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which a defendant claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force, including deadly force, was justified; to require the entry of an order dismissing the case under certain conditions; and allowing certain defendants to continue to claim self-defense at trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-3-23. "(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB165
of Alabama, a member of the Alabama bar and thoroughly familiar with corporate organization, investment banking, investment trusts, the sale of securities, and the statistical details of the manufacturing industries and commerce of this state.