Session Bills Content Search
[…] provide telecommunication services. The law specifies that state and local governmental agencies
may require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunication providers for use of public
rights-of-way. This bill would specify that rights-of-way fees would be required to be cost-based.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to municipal telecommunication services; to further provide for fair and reasonable compensation
for use of public rights-of-way. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง11-50B-3. "In
addition to all other power, rights, and authority heretofore granted by law, public providers
may acquire, establish, purchase, construct,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB391.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB421
175334-1:n:03/07/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-997 SB421 By Senator Whatley RFD Local Legislation Rd 1
19-APR-16 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to Russell County and the office of sheriff;
to provide certain additional qualifications for persons serving as sheriff; and to provide
for continuing education for a sheriff. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section
1. This act shall apply only to Russell County. Section 2. (a) After the effective date of
this act, any person qualifying for election to the office of sheriff in the county or any
person appointed to serve as a sheriff shall meet all of the following minimum qualifications,
in addition to any other qualifications required by law: (1) The person is a citizen of the
United States. (2) The person has been a resident of the county for at least one year immediately
prior to the qualification date. (3) The person has the qualifications of an elector pursuant
to state and federal law and the person has been registered to vote...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB421.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB148
168343-7:n:02/04/2016:FC/mfc LRS2015-876R3 HB148 By Representatives Nordgren and Collins RFD
Economic Development and Tourism Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, tastings of