alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB79.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would designate the age of majority as 18 years for the purpose of giving consent to participate in certain research conducted by a college or university. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the age of majority, to designate the age of majority as 18 years for the purpose of giving consent to participate in certain research conducted by a college or university. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 26-1-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §26-1-1. "(a) Any person in this state, at the arrival at the age of 19 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities of minority and thereafter shall have the same legal rights and abilities as persons over...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB79.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB101
Rep(s). By Representative Tuggle HB101 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the age of majority, to designate the age of majority as 18 years for the purpose of giving consent to participate in certain research conducted by a college or university. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 26-1-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §26-1-1. "(a) Any person in this state, at the arrival at the age of 19 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities of minority and thereafter shall have the same legal rights and abilities as persons over 21 years of age. No law of this state shall discriminate for or against any person between and including the ages of 19 and 21 years solely on the basis of age. "(b) This section shall also apply to any person who arrived at the age of 19 and 20 years before July 22, 1975, but shall not abrogate any defense or abridge any remedy available to him or her prior to...