Session Bills Search Content
[…] in the Uniform Commercial Code Fund must be expended for the purpose of carrying out the provisions
of law authorizing the collection of the funds. This bill would authorize the Uniform Commercial
Code Fund to be used for the administration of the Office of the Secretary of State. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Uniform Commercial Code Fund; to amend Section 7-9A-525,
Code of Alabama 1975; to authorize the Uniform Commercial Code Fund to be used for the administration
of the Office of the Secretary of State. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 7-9A-525, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §7-9A-525. "(a)
Initial financing statement or other record: General rule. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (e), and except that no filing fee is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB632.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB136
SB136 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 36-26-14, Code of Alabama 1975,