Session Bills Search Content
[…] and supplements and replacement volumes thereof, that the Secretary...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB403.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB44
Rep(s). By Representative Hill (M) HB44 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
36-26-14, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the tax deferred annuity and deferred compensation
programs authorized to be adopted by the State Personnel Board; to authorize county employees
to participate in the program. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
36-26-14, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-26-14. "(a) The personnel
board is hereby authorized and directed to may adopt, establish, and maintain a deferred compensation
plan or plans, except under Internal Revenue Code Section 403 (b), for the employees of the
State of Alabama or any city, town, county, or public entity or corporation organized pursuant
to the laws of this state; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall apply to
employees of a county commission. Notwithstanding the foregoing, prior to the employees of
a county or political subdivision of the county...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB44.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB632
168740-1:n:05/06/2015:PMG/th LRS2015-1874 HB632 By Representatives Mooney, Wingo and Fridy