Session Bills Search Content
[…] Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>

SB64
156927-1:n:01/16/2014:JMH/tan LRS2014-238 SB64 By Senator Sanders RFD Judiciary Rd 1 03-MAR-15
SYNOPSIS: This bill would terminate the parental rights of a person who is convicted of rape
in the first degree and has a child as a result of the rape. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Section 13A-6-61, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to first degree rape; to terminate
the parental rights of a person who is convicted of rape in the first degree and has a child
as a result of the rape. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-6-61,
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-6-61. "(a) A person commits
the crime of rape in the first degree if: "(1) He or she engages in sexual intercourse
with a member of the opposite sex by forcible compulsion; or "(2) He or she engages in
sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex who is incapable of consent by reason