Session Bills Search Content
[…] to repeal Section 15-22-36.1, Code of Alabama 1975; and to provide...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB294.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB329
SB329 ENGROSSED By Senators Coleman, Dunn, Brewbaker and Singleton A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN
ACT To amend Section 16-6D-4, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to definitional phrases for the
Alabama Accountability Act of 2013; to provide further for the definition of failing school.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 16-6D-4, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §16-6D-4. "For the purposes of this chapter, the following
terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS. Grants made by
a scholarship granting organization to cover all or part of the tuition and mandatory fees
charged by a qualifying school to an eligible student receiving a scholarship. "(2) ELIGIBLE
STUDENT. A student who satisfies all of the following: "a. Is a member of a household
whose total annual income the year before he or she receives an educational scholarship under
this program does not exceed an amount equal to 150 percent of the median household...