Session Bills Search Content
[…] HB210
Rep(s). By Representative Ball HB210 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Administrative Procedure
Act; to amend Sections 41-22-5, 41-22-5.1, 41-22-6, 41-22-22, and 41-22-23, as amended by
Act 2014-457, of the 2014 Regular Session, and to repeal Section 41-22-24, Code of Alabama
1975, to further provide the procedures for proposed rules to be approved or disapproved by
the Legislature, to provide for certain appeals to the Lieutenant Governor, and to delay the
effective date of certain rules in certain circumstances. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 41-22-5, 41-22-5.1, 41-22-6, and 41-22-22, Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows: §41-22-5. "(a) Prior to the adoption, amendment,
or repeal of any rule, the agency shall: "(1) Give at least 35 days' notice of its intended
action. Date of publication in the Alabama Administrative Monthly shall constitute the date
of notice. The notice shall include a statement of either the terms or substance of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB210.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB296
165797-1:n:03/13/2015:KBH/cj LRS2015-1051 HB296 By Representative Wingo RFD State Government
Rd 1 17-MAR-15 SYNOPSIS: This bill would establish the Alabama Child Care Provider Inclusion
Act. This bill would prohibit the state from discriminating against a child care service provider
on the basis that the provider declines to provide a child care service that conflicts with
the religious beliefs of the provider. This bill would prohibit the state from refusing to
license or renew the license of a provider of a child care service on the basis that the provider
declines to carry out an activity that conflicts with the religious beliefs of the provider.
This bill would also expressly authorize civil remedies for enforcement including attorneys'
fees. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To establish the Alabama Child Care Provider Inclusion
Act; to prohibit the state from discriminating against or refusing to license a provider of
child care services licensed by the state on the basis that the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB296.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB322
Rep(s). By Representative Poole HB322 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To provide further
for the calculation of the annual appropriation cap for the Education Trust Fund Rolling Reserve