Session Bills Search Content
[…] Rep(s). By Representative Poole HB322 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To provide further
for the calculation of the annual appropriation cap for the Education Trust Fund Rolling Reserve
Act to include payments to the Prepaid Affordable College Tuition (PACT) Trust Fund; to provide
further for the use of revenues from the Education Trust Fund Budget Stabilization Fund and
the Education Trust Fund Capital Fund; to delete certain obsolete provisions concerning PSCA
debt service; and to prohibit appropriations from holding or clearing accounts. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 29-9-3, 29-9-4, 29-9-5, and 29-9-6 Code
of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows: §29-9-3. "(a) Notwithstanding
any other provision of law to the contrary, beginning with appropriations made for the fiscal
year ending September 30, 2013, appropriations from the Education Trust Fund shall not exceed
the fiscal year appropriation cap. "(b) The fiscal year...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB322.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB540
167902-1:n:04/16/2015:PMG/tj LRS2015-1607 HB540 By Representative Fridy RFD Insurance Rd 1