Session Bills Search Content
[…] Policy Rd 1 12-MAY-15 SYNOPSIS: This bill would provide a uniform date when nontenured public
school teachers would be notified that their contracts would not be renewed and for the filling
of vacancies in teaching positions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to public education;
to amend Section 16-22-15, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further for the notice of the
nonrenewal of teaching contracts of nontenured teachers and for the filling of vacancies in
teaching positions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 16-22-15,
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-22-15. "(a) For the purposes
of this section, the following words shall have the following meanings: "(1) BOARD OF
EDUCATION or BOARD. All public county and city boards of education; the Board of Trustees
of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind; the Alabama Youth Services Department...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB648.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB697
165075-1:n:03/03/2015:LLR/th LRS2015-811 HB697 By Representatives Bracy, Grimsley and Alexander