alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB151.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB137
SB137 ENGROSSED By Senator Marsh A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 36-25-13 and 36-25-23, as amended by Act 2014-440, 2014 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to prohibiting public officials from lobbying certain legislative, executive, or judicial bodies; to specify that public officials who were former members of those public bodies are prohibited from lobbying for a period of two years following the term for which the public official is elected. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 36-25-13 and 36-25-23, as amended by Act 2014-440, 2014 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-25-13. "(a) No former public official shall serve for a fee as a lobbyist or otherwise represent clients, including for his or her employer, before the board, agency, commission, department, or legislative body, of which he or she is a former member for a period of two years after he or she leaves such membership, and in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB137.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
|