alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB210.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB71.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB177
Rep(s). By Representative Ball HB177 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 17-11-10, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to absentee ballots; to require the absentee election manager to notify voters by mail after each election of the reason why his or her absentee ballot was not counted. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-11-10 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-11-10. "(a) Upon receipt of the absentee ballot, the absentee election manager shall record its receipt thereof on the absentee list as provided in Section 17-11-5 and shall safely keep the ballot without breaking the seal of the affidavit envelope. "(b) For absentee ballots received by noon on the day of the election, the absentee election manager shall, beginning at noon, deliver the sealed affidavit envelopes containing absentee ballots to the election officials provided for in Section 17-11-11. The election officials shall then call the