Session Bills Search Content
[…] HB210
Rep(s). By Representative Ball HB210 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Administrative Procedure
Act; to amend Sections 41-22-5, 41-22-5.1, 41-22-6, 41-22-22, and 41-22-23, as amended by
Act 2014-457, of the 2014 Regular Session, and to repeal Section 41-22-24, Code of Alabama
1975, to further provide the procedures for proposed rules to be approved or disapproved by
the Legislature, to provide for certain appeals to the Lieutenant Governor, and to delay the
effective date of certain rules in certain circumstances. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 41-22-5, 41-22-5.1, 41-22-6, and 41-22-22, Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows: ยง41-22-5. "(a) Prior to the adoption, amendment,
or repeal of any rule, the agency shall: "(1) Give at least 35 days' notice of its intended
action. Date of publication in the Alabama Administrative Monthly shall constitute the date
of notice. The notice shall include a statement of either the terms or substance of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB210.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB354
165351-2:n:03/18/2015:JMH/mfc LRS2015-547R1 HB354 By Representative Black RFD Judiciary Rd