Session Bills Search Content
[…] writing to which a citizen has a right to inspect. This bill would personally subject a public
officer to civil penalties when he or she refuses to produce a public writing or document
upon an order from a court of competent jurisdiction. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend
Section 36-12-41 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to public officers providing certified
copies of public writings; to personally subject a public officer to civil penalties for not
producing the public writing or document under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-12-41 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as
follows: §36-12-41. "(a) Every public officer having the custody of a public writing
which a citizen has a right to inspect is bound to give him, on demand, a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB528.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

111 through 120 of 372 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17   next>>