Session Bills Search Content
[…] SB66
164584-1:n:02/12/2015:LFO-LC/bdl SB66 By Senator Ward RFD Judiciary Rd 1 03-MAR-15 SYNOPSIS:
Under current law, certain court information is provided to non-judicial system entities for
a fee. This bill would provide access to such court records to district attorneys and their
employees at no charge. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to court records; to amend Section
12-19-180 relating to access to court data to provide access to court data to district attorneys
and their employees at no charge. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
12-19-180, Code of Alabama 1975, is hereby amended to read as follows: §12-19-180. "(a)
In addition to all other costs, fees, or fines prescribed by law, each person convicted of
a crime in a municipal, district, or circuit court, except traffic cases which do not involve
driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances as set out in Section 32-5A-191,
and conservation cases and juvenile cases, shall be assessed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB66.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB112
164673-1:n:02/17/2015:LLR/th LRS2015-272 HB112 By Representative McClammy RFD Ways and Means
General Fund Rd 1 03-MAR-15 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Alabama Department of Corrections,
a county, or a municipality may not seek reimbursement from the Medicaid program for expenses
related to the medical costs incurred for an adult who is incarcerated in a correctional facility,
county jail, or municipal jail. This bill would allow the Alabama Department of Corrections,
a county, or a municipality to seek reimbursement from the Medicaid program for expenses related
to the medical costs incurred for an adult who is incarcerated in a correctional facility,
county jail, or municipal jail. This bill would provide the procedure for applying for reimbursement
of the costs. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to Medicaid and inmates; to allow the
Alabama Department of Corrections, a county, or a municipality to seek reimbursement from
the Medicaid program for expenses related to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB112.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB528
166930-3:n:04/21/2015:KBH/th LRS2015-1160R2 HB528 By Representative Scott RFD Judiciary Rd
1 21-APR-15 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a public officer has a duty to produce a public
writing to which a citizen has a right to inspect. This bill would personally subject a public