Session Bills Search Content
[…] industrial operation is wrongfully enjoined or restrained. This bill would provide certain
exemptions from the posting of security. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB508.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB362
SB362 ENGROSSED By Senator Pittman A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 40-10-75,
40-10-76, 40-10-77, 40-10-83, 40-10-121, and 40-10-122, Code of Alabama 1975, to reduce interest
due or paid on properties subject to tax sale to seven and one-half percent. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-10-75, 40-10-76, 40-10-77, 40-10-83,
40-10-121, and 40-10-122, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §40-10-75.
"If, in In any action brought related to taxes delinquent on or after January 1, 2016,
the interest rate on any amounts awarded pursuant to this section shall be 7.5 percent. In
any other action brought for the possession of land sold for taxes, the title of the purchaser
at the tax sale shall be defeated on account of any defect in the proceedings under which
the sale is had, or on account of any defect in or insufficiency of the process by which the
owner of the land was brought before the probate court, as is provided, or in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB362.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB491
167574-1:n:04/14/2015:JMH/agb LRS2015-1546 SB491 By Senator Singleton RFD Local Legislation
Rd 1 19-MAY-15 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to Hale County; to authorize an additional
fee for certain transactions in the Office of the Judge of Probate; and to provide for the
disbursement of the additional fees. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section
1. (a) The Hale County Commission, in addition to any issuance fees currently collected, may
set and authorize the judge of probate to collect the additional issuance fees up to the following
amounts with regard to each of the following transactions: (1) License tags: $5 (2) Motor
vehicle titles: $2 (3) Mobile home titles: $2 (4) Driver’s licenses: $1.50 (5) Duplicate
driver’s licenses: $1.50 (6) Privilege licenses: $25 flat rate plus section codes (7) Notary
fee: $4 (b) The additional issuance fees collected pursuant to subsection (a) shall be paid
to the general fund of the county to be used for the operation of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB491.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB505
167546-1:n:04/14/2015:LLR/th LRS2015-1502 HB505 By Representatives Williams (JW), Sessions,
Wilcox, Bracy, Pettus, Hubbard, Shiver, Scott, Martin, Alexander, Chesteen, Lee, Faust, Moore