Session Bills Search Content
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB421.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB411
SB411 By Senator Orr ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 36-27B-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to preretirement death benefits for judges, clerks and district attorneys; to establish the
Judges' and Clerks' Plan for retirement for justices, judges, and circuit clerks; to establish
the District Attorneys' Plan for retirement for district attorneys; and to provide guidelines
for the plans. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-27B-1, Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง36-27B-1. "There shall be created the
Preretirement Death Benefit Program effective October 1, 1985, which shall be effective as
of that date to all employees covered under the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama and
the Employees' Retirement System of Alabama. Beginning November 8, 2016, the Preretirement
Death Benefit Program shall be effective to all members of the Judges' and Clerks' Plan and
the District Attorneys' Plan provided for in Section 3 and Section 19. In...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB411.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB241
SB241 By Senator Orr ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to campaign financing; to amend Sections 17-5-2,