Session Bills Search Content
[…] and would extend the coverage area to any county which contains any portion of the municipality
and police jurisdiction, any county which contains any portion of the territorial jurisdiction
of the municipal planning commission, and any county in which the municipality furnishes or
sells any utilities. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 11-50B-3 of the Code of
Alabama 1975, relating to public providers of municipal telecommunications services; to further
extend the coverage area. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 11-50B-3
of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §11-50B-3. "In addition
to all other power, rights, and authority heretofore granted by law, public providers may
acquire, establish, purchase, construct, maintain, enlarge, extend,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB422.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB453
168764-1:n:05/05/2015:JLB/hh LRS2015-1898 SB453 By Senator Marsh RFD Tourism and Marketing