Session Bills Search Content
[…] This bill would prohibit an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB246.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB321
SB321 By Senator Singleton ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to drag racing; to further define the
crime; to increase the penalties; to provide for impoundment or seizure of vehicles used in
drag racing under certain circumstances; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose
or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning
of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of
the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-5A-178, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows: §32-5A-178. "(a) It is a violation of this section for any No person
shall to drive any vehicle on any public highway in any race, speed competition or contest,
drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, exhibition of speed or acceleration,
or for the purpose of making a speed record, and no person shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB321.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB348
167165-1:n:04/07/2015:FC/th LRS2015-1466 SB348 By Senators Waggoner, Holtzclaw, Shelnutt, Marsh,