Session Bills Search Content
[…] The
privilege assessment imposed is in addition to all other taxes and assessments,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB238.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB311
SB311 By Senator Scofield ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 24-6-3, Code of Alabama 1975,
regarding the advisory board of the Alabama Manufactured Housing Commission; to provide for
nominees from the Alabama Manufactured Housing Association and for meeting times of the advisory
board. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 24-6-3, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §24-6-3. "(a) The advisory board of the commission
shall be composed of nine advisory only members, each of whom shall have been a resident of
Alabama for at least five years prior to appointment. "(b) Six of the members shall be
appointed by the Governor, subject to Senate confirmation, as follows: "(1) From a list
of nine nominees submitted by the Alabama Manufactured Housing Institute Association, the
Governor shall appoint three members who shall be from the Alabama manufactured housing industry
and of those three members, two members shall represent the manufacturers and one...