Session Bills Search Content
[…] responsibility for acquiring and supplying the resources required to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB326.htm - 38K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB381
Rep(s). By Representative Standridge HB381 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend
Section 24-6-3, Code of Alabama 1975, regarding the advisory board of the Alabama Manufactured
Housing Commission; to provide for nominees from the Alabama Manufactured Housing Association
and for meeting times of the advisory board. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 24-6-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §24-6-3. "(a)
The advisory board of the commission shall be composed of nine advisory only members, each
of whom shall have been a resident of Alabama for at least five years prior to appointment.
The membership of the board shall be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender, geographic,
urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state. "(b) Six of the members shall be appointed
by the Governor, subject to Senate confirmation, as follows: "(1) From a list of nine