Session Bills Search Content
[…] HB238
Rep(s). By Representative Clouse HB238 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 40-26B-21, Code of
Alabama 1975, relating to the privilege assessment, the supplemental privilege assessment,
and monthly surcharge on nursing facilities; to extend the current supplemental privilege
assessment and monthly surcharge to August 31, 2017; and to specify that the Medicaid nursing
facility program will continue to be administered by the Medicaid Agency for a certain period
of time. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-26B-21, Code of
Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-26B-21. "To provide further for the
availability of indigent health care, the operation of the Medicaid program, and the maintenance
and expansion of medical services: "(a) There is levied and shall be collected a privilege
assessment on the business activities of every nursing facility in the State of Alabama. The
privilege assessment imposed is in addition to all other taxes and assessments,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB238.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB311
SB311 By Senator Scofield ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 24-6-3, Code of Alabama 1975,