alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB143.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB126.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB359
Rep(s). By Representative Polizos HB359 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to elections; to amend Section 17-4-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to add Section 17-4-2.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, and to authorize the Secretary of State to implement a pilot program for the use of electronic poll books in lieu of printed lists of qualified voters. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-4-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-4-2. "The board of registrars, when registration is closed before a primary, general, or special election, shall certify to the Secretary of State any additions, deletions, corrections, or changes to the state voter registration list. After Except as provided in Section 17-4-2.1, after registration has closed and within the 10-day period before an election, the judge of probate, municipal election officials shall prepare, and print a report from the state voter registration list of the correct alphabetical lists...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB359.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB73
Rep(s).