Session Bills Search Content
[…] Department of Economic and Community Affairs to provide certain technical...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB115.htm - 103K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB458
SB458 By Senators Pittman and Allen ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to motor vehicles; to amend
Section 32-9-20 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to vehicle weight restrictions; to provide
that trucks delivering asphalt plant mix would not be required to conform to the axle spacing
requirements under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 32-9-20 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §32-9-20.
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or move on any highway in this state
any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight except in accordance with the following: "(1)
WIDTH. Vehicles and combinations of vehicles, operating on highways with traffic lanes 12
feet or more in width, shall not exceed a total outside width, including any load thereon,
of 102 inches, exclusive of mirrors or other safety devices approved by the State Transportation
Department. The Director of the State Transportation Department may, in his or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB458.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB644