Session Bills Search Content
[…] SB96
SB96 By Senator Chambliss ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 11-1-10, 11-3-5, 11-30-1, 11-49-80,
and 11-98-4, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to county government; to authorize counties to
contract with municipalities; to clarify provisions related to contracts with related family
and business interests; to authorize counties to self-fund property insurance; to further
provide for maintenance of roads annexed by a municipality; and to provide for bonding of
emergency communication district employees. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 11-1-10, 11-3-5, 11-30-1, 11-49-80, and 11-98-4, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows: ยง11-1-10. "(a) The county commission in addition to all other powers
and authority is hereby authorized and empowered to enter into contracts, leases, compacts,
or any other form of agreement with the United States of America or any of its agencies, departments,
bureaus, divisions, or institutions, with the State of Alabama...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB96.htm - 20K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB400
164835-1:n:02/23/2015:LLR/agb LRS2015-543 HB400 By Representatives Scott, Melton, Hammon, Sanderford,