Session Bills Search Content
[…] HB342
Rep(s). By Representative Davis HB342 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections
16-5-10 and 16-46-3, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2014-245 and Act 2014-330 of
the 2014 Regular Session, relating to exemptions from state approval for entities participating
in reciprocity agreements; to clarify the exemption for regional accrediting authorities and
accredited degree granting entities; and to establish the State Reciprocity Committee and
provide for the duties and powers of the reciprocity committee. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-5-10 and 16-46-3, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act
2014-245 and Act 2014-330 of the 2014 Regular Session, are amended to read as follows: §16-5-10.
"The commission shall exercise the following powers and duties in addition to those otherwise
specified in this article: "(1) To cause to be made such surveys and evaluations of higher
education as are believed necessary for the purpose of providing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB342.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages

41 through 50 of 394 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>