Session Bills Search Content
[…] SB461
SB461 ENGROSSED By Senator Bussman A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the termination
of parental rights; to amend Section 12-15-312, Code of Alabama 1975, to eliminate the duty
of the Department of Human Resources to make reasonable efforts with respect to a parent of
a child to protect the family relationship if the parent has allowed the child to be in the
presence of a methamphetamine laboratory or a location where illegal drugs are stored, kept,
packaged, diluted, or manufactured. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Section 12-15-312, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง12-15-312. "(a)
When the juvenile court enters an order removing a child from his or her home and places the
child into foster care or custody of the Department of Human Resources pursuant to this chapter,
the order shall contain specific findings, if warranted by the evidence, within the following
time periods while making child safety the paramount concern: "(1) In the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB461.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

1 through 10 of 63 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7   next>>