Session Bills Search Content
[…] Rd 1 09-APR-15 SYNOPSIS: This bill would specify that the right of direct appeal to the Alabama
Court of Civil Appeals pursuant to Section 22-21-275 of the Code of Alabama 1975, would be
the exclusive procedure for an appeal from a decision by the State Health Planning and Development
Agency. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 22-21-275, Code of Alabama 1975, to
specify that the exclusive appeal from a final decision of the State Health Planning and Development
Agency would be to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-21-275, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§22-21-275. "The SHPDA, pursuant to the provisions of Section 22-21-274, shall prescribe
by rules and regulations the procedures for review of applications for certificates of need
and for issuance of certificates of need. Rules and regulations...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB443.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB440
167351-1:n:04/09/2015:FC/th LRS2015-1508 SB440 By Senator Ward RFD Judiciary Rd 1 30-APR-15
SYNOPSIS: This bill would specify that the right of direct appeal to the Alabama Court of
Civil Appeals pursuant to Section 22-21-275 of the Code of Alabama 1975, would be the exclusive
procedure for an appeal from a decision by the State Health Planning and Development Agency.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 22-21-275, Code of Alabama 1975, to specify
that the exclusive appeal from a final decision of the State Health Planning and Development
Agency would be to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-21-275, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§22-21-275. "The SHPDA, pursuant to the provisions of Section 22-21-274, shall prescribe
by rules and regulations the procedures for review of applications for certificates of need
and for issuance of certificates of need. Rules and regulations governing review...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB440.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB415
167866-1:n:04/16/2015:JET*/mfc LRS2015-1637 SB415 By Senators Pittman, Marsh, Sanford, Allen,