Session Bills Search Content
[…] Session Bills Search Content

Search for this:
 Search these answers
1 through 10 of 382 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>

SB240
SB240 By Senator Ross ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 17-13-3 and 17-13-100, Code of Alabama
1975, relating to the date of holding presidential primary; to change the date to the first
Tuesday in March, beginning in the 2016 election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 17-13-3 and 17-13-100, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §17-13-3.
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), primary elections, except special
primary elections and presidential preference primaries, held at the expense of the state
or counties, shall be held on the first Tuesday in June. When necessary, as provided in this
chapter, a second or runoff primary election shall be held on the sixth Tuesday following
the primary election. Any second primary shall be held by the same election officers who held
the first primary, and be held at the same places as the first primary election. No primary
shall be held by any political party except as herein...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB240.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB334
165352-1:n:03/12/2015:PMG/agb LRS2015-334 HB334 By Representatives Fincher and Hanes RFD Constitution,
Campaigns and Elections Rd 1 19-MAR-15 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there is a separate ballot
for each party for which there are candidates in primary elections, and an elector may only