Session Bills Search Content
[…] the board as a larger part of his or her business to be a subcontractor. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To amend Section 34-8-20 of the Code of Alabama...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB319.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB233
SB233 By Senator Bussman ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 34-8-20 of the Code of Alabama
1975, relating to the State Licensing Board for General Contractors, to require at least one
member of the board as a larger part of his or her business to be a subcontractor. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-8-20 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows: §34-8-20. "In order to safeguard life, health, and property and
to promote the general public welfare by requiring that only properly qualified persons be
permitted to engage in general contracting, there shall be a State Licensing Board for General
Contractors, consisting of five members, who shall be citizens of this state and appointed
by the Governor. Each of the members shall be a general contractor, within the meaning of
this chapter, with at least 10 years' experience in the field as a contractor. At least one
member of the board shall have as a larger part of his or her business the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB233.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB389
165158-2:n:04/01/2015:KMS*/mfc LRS2015-799R1 SB389 By Senators Reed, Waggoner, Bussman, Albritton,
Stutts, McClendon, Allen, Hightower, Pittman, Ward, Glover, Williams, Whatley, Shelnutt, Scofield,