Session Bills Search Content
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB543.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB83
SB83 By Senator Holley ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 11-47-170, 11-80-1, and 18-1B-2,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the power of eminent domain; to prohibit the use of eminent
domain by the state, any municipality or county, and other entities organized by or under
the control of the state, municipalities, and counties, to acquire mortgages or deeds of trust.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 11-47-170, 11-80-1, and 18-1B-2,
Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows: §11-47-170. "(a) Except
as otherwise provided in subsection (b), whenever in the judgment of the council, commission,
or other governing body of a city or town it may be necessary or expedient for the carrying
out and full exercise of any power granted by the applicable provisions of this title or any
other applicable provision of law, the town or city shall have full power and authority to
acquire by purchase the necessary lands or rights, easements, or interests...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB83.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

71 through 80 of 134 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>