Session Bills Search Content
[…] property for professional services directly relating to the ownership and operation of any
building or buildings or other improvement on land by virtue of a contract with the owner
or proprietor thereof. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 35-11-210 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to liens on property under certain conditions; to provide for liens
for the professional services of attorneys and accountants directly relating to the ownership
or operation of any building or buildings or other improvement on land. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 35-11-210 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows: §35-11-210. "(a) Every mechanic, person, firm, or corporation who
shall do or perform any work, or labor upon, or furnish any material, fixture,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB353.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB197
SB197 By Senator Smitherman ENROLLED, An Act, To create the Alabama Right of Publicity Act;