Session Bills Search Content
[…] HB214
Rep(s). By Representatives Gaston, Buskey, McMillan, Boothe, Poole, Garrett, Collins, Todd,
Tuggle, Chesteen, Henry, Rogers, Williams (P), Ford and Baker HB214 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE
ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 40-9F-4 and 40-9F-7, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the
tax credit against the tax liability of certain taxpayers for the substantial rehabilitation
of qualified structures; to authorize a seven-year extension of the tax credit. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-9F-4 and 40-9F-7, Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows: §40-9F-4. "(a) The state portion of any tax credit against
the tax imposed by Chapters 16 and 18, for the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation
is placed in service, shall be equal to 25 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures
for certified historic structures, and shall be 10 percent of the qualified rehabilitation
expenditures for qualified pre-1936 non-historic structures. No tax...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB214.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB328
165414-2:n:03/17/2015:JET/mfc LRS2015-979R1 HB328 By Representatives Henry, Hammon, Moore (B)