alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB461.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would prohibit a court from overriding a verdict by a jury in a capital case. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to capital cases and to the determination of the sentence by courts; to prohibit a court from overriding a jury verdict. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, 13A-5-47, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §13A-5-45. "(a) Upon conviction of a defendant for a capital offense, the trial court shall conduct a separate sentence hearing to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB63.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB284