alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB461.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB461
SB461 ENGROSSED By Senator Bussman A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the termination of parental rights; to amend Section 12-15-312, Code of Alabama 1975, to eliminate the duty of the Department of Human Resources to make reasonable efforts with respect to a parent of a child to protect the family relationship if the parent has allowed the child to be in the presence of a methamphetamine laboratory or a location where illegal drugs are stored, kept, packaged, diluted, or manufactured. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 12-15-312, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §12-15-312. "(a) When the juvenile court enters an order removing a child from his or her home and places the child into foster care or custody of the Department of Human Resources pursuant to this chapter, the order shall contain specific findings, if warranted by the evidence, within the following time periods while making child safety the paramount concern: "(1) In the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB461.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB505