Session Bills Search Content
[…] penalties for failure to follow a directive of the board. A...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB386.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB232
Rep(s). By Representative Williams (JD) HB232 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 12-11-30,
12-12-31, 12-19-71, and 12-19-72, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further for the jurisdiction
of the small claims division of the district court and for the filing fees associated with
filing a case in the district court. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Sections 12-11-30, 12-12-31, 12-19-71, and 12-19-72, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to
read as follows: §12-11-30. "(1) CIVIL. The circuit court shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds ten thousand
dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and shall exercise original jurisdiction
concurrent with the district court in all civil actions in which the matter in controversy
exceeds three thousand dollars ($3,000) six thousand dollars ($6,000), exclusive of interest
and costs. "(2) CRIMINAL. The circuit court shall have exclusive original...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB232.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages

31 through 40 of 69 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7   next>>