Session Bills Search Content
[…] Constitution, Campaigns and Elections Rd 1 28-APR-15 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, qualified
electors may vote by absentee ballot if they meet certain requirements. This bill would allow
a qualified elector to vote by absentee ballot without an excuse or explanation. A BILL TO
BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to absentee voting; to amend Sections 17-11-3, 17-11-5, and 17-11-7,
Code of Alabama 1975; to allow a qualified elector to vote by absentee ballot without an excuse
or explanation. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-11-3, 17-11-5,
and 17-11-7, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: ยง17-11-3. "(a) Any
qualified elector of this state may apply for and vote an absentee ballot by mail or by hand
delivery, as provided in Sections 17-11-5 and 17-11-9, in any primary, general, special, or
municipal election, if he or she makes application in writing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB567.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB580
166110-2:n:03/19/2015:FC/tj LRS2015-1137R1 HB580 By Representative Hill (M) RFD Shelby County