Session Bills Search Content
[…] of alcoholic beverages, by ordinance, may regulate the sale of all alcoholic beverages including,
but not limited to, draft beer and keg beer in any municipality...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB692.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB210
SB210 By Senator Brewbaker ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 28-2-1, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to wet/dry elections on the question of the sale of alcoholic beverages; to provide
further for the dates on which such elections shall be held. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 28-2-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§28-2-1. "(a) In every county where a majority of the electors voting in an election,
called by the Governor to determine whether Chapter 3 of this title shall be adopted in the
county, vote "Yes," Chapter 3 and all of its provisions shall be immediately put
into operation in such county, but in every county where a majority of the electors voting
in said election vote "No," Chapter 3 shall not go into effect in such county and