Session Bills Search Content
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB591.htm - 53K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB667
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (K) HB667 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend
Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session,
relating to municipal option elections; to provide that a municipal election held on the question
of changing a classification from dry to wet or wet to dry may not be held for at least 1,440
days following a prior municipal option election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session,
is amended to read as follows: §28-2A-1. "(a) Any municipality having a population of
1,000 or more, may change its classification from dry to wet or wet to dry by a municipal
option election, in the following manner. "(b) Upon petition of 30 percent of the number
of voters voting in the last preceding general election of the municipality being filed with
the city or town clerk or governing body of said municipality,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB667.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB692
Rep(s). By Representative Ainsworth HB692 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Marshall County; to
allow each city council of each municipality in Marshall County where the sale of alcoholic
beverages is legal, by ordinance, except for Sunday sales, may regulate the sale all alcohol
beverages in the municipality including, but not limited to, draft beer and keg beer; to provide
that the question of Sunday sales in the municipality shall be submitted to the electors in
separate elections within the municipality to determine whether alcoholic beverages may be
sold or distributed on Sunday by properly licensed retail licensees serving the general public.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. The city council of each municipality
in Marshall County, where the sale of alcoholic beverages is legal, except for Sunday sales
of alcoholic beverages, by ordinance, may regulate the sale of all alcoholic beverages including,
but not limited to, draft beer and keg beer in any municipality...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB692.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB210
SB210 By Senator Brewbaker ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 28-2-1, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to wet/dry elections on the question of the sale of alcoholic beverages; to provide
further for the dates on which such elections shall be held. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE