alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB611.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB135.htm - 241K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB232
Rep(s). By Representative Williams (JD) HB232 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 12-11-30, 12-12-31, 12-19-71, and 12-19-72, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further for the jurisdiction of the small claims division of the district court and for the filing fees associated with filing a case in the district court. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 12-11-30, 12-12-31, 12-19-71, and 12-19-72, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §12-11-30. "(1) CIVIL. The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and shall exercise original jurisdiction concurrent with the district court in all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds three thousand dollars ($3,000) six thousand dollars ($6,000), exclusive of interest and costs. "(2) CRIMINAL. The circuit court shall have exclusive original...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB232.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB493