alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB126.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would specify that a meeting as defined in the Open Meetings Act would not include occasions when two members of a governmental body, including two members of a governmental body which has three members, gather and discuss a specific matter as long as a final decision is not made. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 36-25A-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Open Meetings Act; to further define the term meeting. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-25A-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-25A-2. "As used in and for determining the applicability of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings solely for the purposes of this chapter: "(1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB131.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB132
SB132 By Senators Hightower, Bussman and Reed ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 36-25A-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Open Meetings Act; to further define the term meeting. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-25A-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-25A-2. "As used in and for determining the applicability of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings solely for the purposes of this chapter: "(1) DELIBERATION. An exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members of a governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision as to how the members of the governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the body immediately following the discussion or at a later time. "(2) EXECUTIVE SESSION. That portion of a meeting of a governmental body from which the public is excluded for one or more...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB132.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB582