alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB458.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB673
169608-1:n:05/19/2015:LFO-LC/bdl HB673 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd 1 19-MAY-15 SYNOPSIS: Under current law, there are minimum requirements relating to licensure as an attorney for justices and judges. This bill increases those requirements. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to justices and judges; to amend Sections 12-2-1, 12-11-1, and 12-12-1, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the minimum requirements relating to licensure as an attorney for justices and judges. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 12-2-1, 12-11-1, and 12-12-1, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows: ยง12-2-1. "(a) The Supreme Court, except as otherwise provided, shall consist of a chief justice and eight associate justices, who shall be elected by the qualified electors of the state at the general elections as provided by law for the election of members of the House of Representatives in Congress and who shall hold their offices for the term of six...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB673.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB221