Session Bills Search Content
[…] in the Teachers' Retirement System in the same manner as teachers. This bill would prohibit
future employees and officers of the Alabama Education Association from participating in the
Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 16-25-1,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama; to prohibit
future employees and officers of the Alabama Education Association from participating in the
system. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 16-25-1 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-25-1. "For the purposes of this
chapter the following terms, unless a different meaning is plainly required by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB526.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB224
163719-1:n:12/10/2014:KMS/tj LRS2014-3696 SB224 By Senator Ross RFD Education and Youth Affairs