alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB605.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] Blount County Counties Municipalities Alcoholic Beverages Beer Business and Commerce...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB340.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB73
Rep(s). By Representative Martin HB73 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 28-2A-1 and 28-2A-3, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to municipal option elections; to remove the exclusion of Clay, Randolph, and Blount Counties from changing their classification from dry to wet or wet to dry by a municipal option election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 28-2A-1 and 28-2A-3, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §28-2A-1. "(a) Any municipality having a population of 1,000 500 1,000 or more, excluding Clay, Randolph, and Blount Counties, may change its classification from dry to wet or wet to dry by a municipal option election, in the following manner. "(b) Upon petition of 30 percent of the number of voters voting in the last preceding general election of the municipality being filed with the city or town clerk or governing body of said municipality, said governing body must call a municipal option election for said municipality to determine the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB73.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB206
Rep(s).