Session Bills Search Content
[…] HB23
162765-1:n:08/15/2014:KMS/tj LRS2014-2849 HB23 By Representative Drake RFD Education Policy
Rd 1 03-MAR-15 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, handwriting is required to be taught in public
elementary school. This bill would require the teaching of cursive writing by the end of the
third grade year. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 16-6B-2, Code of Alabama 1975,
to require that instruction in handwriting for elementary school students include instruction
in cursive writing by the end of the third grade year. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 16-6B-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§16-6B-2. "Every Alabama student shall be given instruction in grades kindergarten through
twelve to prepare him or her to enter the world of work and/or to complete course work at
the postsecondary level. In addition to a comprehensive core curriculum of academics, each
local board of education shall offer a program of vocational/technical...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB23.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB500
Rep(s). By Representative Weaver HB500 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the State Health Planning