alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB294.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB44.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB583
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB583 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Board of Home Medical Equipment; to amend Section 34-14C-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to exempt out-of-state providers of home of medical equipment and services provided to Alabama Medicaid recipients from the law licensing providers of home medical equipment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-14C-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §34-14C-5. "(a) The licensure requirements of this chapter do not apply to the following entities or practitioners: "(1) Home health agencies certified by the State of Alabama to participate in the Medicare and Medicaid programs. "(2) Hospital based home medical equipment services, whether or not the services are provided through a separate corporation or other business entity. "(3) Health care practitioners legally eligible to order or prescribe home medical equipment, or who use home medical equipment to treat patients...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB583.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB136