alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB294.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...hableinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB1.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB18
Rep(s). By Representatives Greer, Hanes, Whorton (R), Martin, Nordgren, Lee, Williams (D), South, Fincher, Beckman, Hill (J), Ledbetter, Ball, Standridge, Polizos, Butler, Wood, McCutcheon and Davis HB18 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 15-18-82.1, Code of Alabama 1975, to require a person sentenced to death to be executed by electrocution under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-18-82.1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §15-18-82.1. "(a) A Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), a death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution pursuant to subsection (b). The sentence shall be executed pursuant to Section 15-18-82. "(b) A person convicted and sentenced to death for a capital crime at any time shall have one opportunity to elect that his or her death sentence be executed by electrocution....